Cannabis sativa

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Cannabis sativa L.
Common Name:Hemp; Marijuana
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Hemp or Marijuana is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Hemp family (Cannabaceae) it is native to Asia. In Alabama it has been found in scattered locations across the state. Hemp is widely cultivated for fiber, seed oil, and birdseed and Marijuana is cultivated for its psychoactive chemicals. Plants are occasionally encountered as escapes or under clandestine cultivation, often on public lands. Hemp or Marijuana can be found on roadsides, along railroads, in fallow fields, in vacant lots, and in clearings in forests. Hemp and Marijuana are annuals with a tap root. Stems are 3- 18 feet in height, unbranched or branched mostly below the middle, green in color, and pubescent. Leaves are alternate or opposite, petiolate, with the blade digitately divided into 3-9 segments. The leaf segments are linear to linear-lanceolate, serrate, pubescent, and gland-dotted on the lower surface. Flowers are produced in erect compound panicles or cymes. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants. The fruit is an achene. Cannabis sativa is one of the oldest cultivated plants, and many varieties have been selected for. The taxonomy of the species has been debated from both scientific and legal perspectives. Hemp (the form used for fiber and with a mean leaf content of the psychotomimetic (hallucinatory) delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol of less than 0.3%) has been treated as Cannabis sativa subsp. sativa, or as Cannabis sativa L. interpreted in a restricted sense. Marijuana has been treated as Cannabis sativa subsp. indica (Lamarck) E. Small & Cronquist or as Cannabis indica Lamarck.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCANNABACEAE - Hemp family
Genus Cannabis
Species Cannabis sativa L. - Hemp; Marijuana

Citation

Citation Cannabis sativa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1027. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, cult. in Holland, Hort. Cliffort. 457 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Stearn, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 23: 333. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jefferson, Madison, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116078 Etowah 19 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2673
JSU
Cannabis sativa Linnaeus
JSU116079 Jefferson 11 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10878
JSU
Cannabis sativa Linnaeus
UNA00031052 Madison 17 Aug 1979 Russell A. Meigs
223
UNA
Cannabis sativa L.
UNA00031054 Mobile _ Aug 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cannabis sativa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: