Pilularia americana

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Pilularia americana A. Braun
Common Name:American Pillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARSILEACEAE - Water-Clover family
Genus Pilularia
Species Pilularia americana A. Braun - American Pillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2001 - 2001

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061320 Winston 19 Jul 2001 Alfred Schotz
1853
UNA
Pilularia americana A. Braun
JSU108696 Lauderdale 23 Nov 1996 D. H. Webb
s.n.
JSU
Pilularia americana A. Braun
UNAF0001126 Lauderdale 23 Nov 1996 Webb, D.H.
s.n.
UNAF
Pilularia americana A. Braun
UNAF0001127 Lauderdale 23 Nov 1996 Webb, D.H.
s.n.
UNAF
Pilularia americana A. Braun
UNAF0001125 Lauderdale 23 Nov 1996 Webb, D.H.
s.n.
UNAF
Pilularia americana A. Braun
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: