Lobelia amoena

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia amoena Michaux
Common Name:Southern Lobelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LOAM4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia amoena Michaux - Southern Lobelia

Citation

Citation LOBELIA AMOENA Michaux, Fl. Bor.=Amer. 2: 153. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dortmanna amoena Dortmanna amoena (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 972. 1891.Lobelia amoena Michaux 1803. 
Lobelia colorata Lobelia colorata Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 2(2): pl. 130. 1833.  
Lobelia hortensis Lobelia hortensis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 377. 1839.  
Rapuntium amoenum Rapuntium amoenum (Michaux) C. Presl, Prodr. Monogr. Lobel. 23. 1836.Lobelia amoena Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bibb, Blount, Bullock, Chambers, Choctaw, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, Hale, Jefferson, Lee, Marengo, Monroe, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU106286 Jefferson 28 Sep 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1155
JSU
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AMAL00021429 Coosa 05 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14205
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UNA00043168 Lee 16 Oct 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Lobelia amoena Michx.
TROY000017043 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18473
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UWAL0053215 Cleburne 14 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11915
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
JSU106285 Clay 14 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7808
JSU
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UWAL0043323 Baldwin 27 May 2004 Larsen, Harry S.
1388
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
UWAL0033978 Marengo 16 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9888
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UNA00073707 Marengo 23 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3973
UNA
Lobelia amoena Michx.
TROY000033837 Blount 21 Oct 2011 Stephens, Ryan
80
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
SAMF0005172 Jefferson 12 Oct 1988 Collier, Stephen
98
SAMF
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UNA00043324 Coosa 26 Sep 1976 Haynes, Robert R.
6059
UNA
Lobelia amoena Michx.
TROY000049636 Autauga 24 Aug 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
1142
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AUA000009061 Lee 13 Oct 1968 Freeman, John D.
S. N.
AUA
Lobelia Amoena Michx.
UWAL0014624 Marengo 23 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3973
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
TROY000034581 Bullock 09 Oct 2011 Dykes, Bailee
220
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AMAL00021426 Lee 12 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14208
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AUA000037526 Lee 5 Oct 2018 Taylor, Chris T.
CSP-538
AUA
Lobelia Amoena Michx.
SAMF0005173 Blount 02 Oct 2003 Davenport, Lawrence J.
2983
SAMF
Lobelia amoena Michaux
TROY000017401 Jefferson 9 Oct 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12353
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AMAL00021401 Chambers 12 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14209
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AUA000030002 Lee 20 Nov 1972 Crouse, S.P.
4
AUA
Lobelia Amoena Michx.
UWAL0031127 Coosa 05 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14204
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
JSU106287 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10132
JSU
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AMAL00013426 Jefferson 09 Oct 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12353
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
AMAL00014256 Monroe 27 Sep 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
18473
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
TROY000049227 Marengo 23 Sep 2012 England, J. Kevin
3973
TROY
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UWAL0017133 Colbert 11 Oct 2013 England, J. Kevin
4637
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michaux
SAMF0005171 Bibb 09 Oct 2003 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3013
SAMF
Lobelia amoena Michaux
AMAL00006226 Hale 03 Aug 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13143
AMAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
UNA00043167 Lee 16 Oct 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Lobelia amoena Michx.
JSU106284 Choctaw 13 Sep 1997 Higginbotham, Jerri W.
152
JSU
Lobelia amoena Michaux
UWAL0053220 Cleburne 14 Sep 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11903
UWAL
Lobelia amoena Michx.
ALNHS00003083 Lee 13 Oct 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
LOB#2
ALNHS
Lobelia amoena Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: