Marsilea mutica

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea mutica Mettinius
Common Name:Australian Water Clover; Banded Nardoo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARSILEACEAE - Water-Clover family
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea mutica Mettinius - Australian Water Clover; Banded Nardoo

Citation

Citation MARSILEA MUTICA Mettenius, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 15: 88. 1861.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Marsilea brownii Marsilea brownii A. Braun, Monatsber. Koenigl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1863: 418. 1863. AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson, s.d., Brown s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: K).
Zaluzianskia brownii Zaluzianskia brownii (A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.Marsilea brownii A. Braun 1863. 
Zaluzianskia mutica Zaluzianskia mutica (Mettenius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.Marsilea mutica Mettenius 1861. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Marion

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000052108 Jefferson 27 Mar 2021 Diamond, Alvin R.
29560
TROY
Marsilea mutica Mettinius
TROY000013503 Marion 13 Aug 2001 Greene, J. Chris
s.n.
TROY
Marsilea mutica Mettenius
UNA00058290 Marion 13 Aug 2001 Greene, J. Chris
s.n.
UNA
Marsilea mutica Mett.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: