Marsilea macropoda

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun
Common Name:Big Foot Water Clover; Clover Fern; Large Foot Pepperwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MAMA9
Plant Notes:Big Foot Water Clover is an introduced perennial fern in the Water-Clover family (Marsileaceae). It is native to Texas and Mexico. In Alabama it has been introduced in Mobile County. Big Foot Water Clover occurs in lawns, on roadsides, in cemeteries, and in vacant lots, where it often forms an extensive ground cover. It is a perennial from creeping rhizomes, forming dense clones. Roots are produced from the nodes. Leaves are petiolate, erect, with 4 triangular pinnae. The petioles and pinnae are pubescent with white hairs. The pinnae fold closed at night and on cloudy or cold days. Big Foot Water Clover reproduces by forming spores. The spores are produced in a modified leaf known as a sporocarp. Sporocarps are hairy, erect, short-stalked, bean-shaped structures produced at or below soil level. Big Foot Water Clover is more terrestrial than other members of the genus in Alabama.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARSILEACEAE - Water-Clover family
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun - Big Foot Water Clover; Clover Fern; Large Foot Pepperwort

Citation

Citation MARSILEA MACROPODA Engelmann ex A. Braun, in Kunze, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 56: 88. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Swamps of the Guadalupe bottoms near Victoria, Jun 1845, Lindheimer III 573 (holotype: MO; isotypes: B, BM, G, K, MO, PH, UC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zaluzianskia macropus Zaluzianskia macropus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891, nom. illegit.Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun 1848. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000311 Mobile 25 May 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13216
TROY
Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun
ALNHS00000580 Mobile 13 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#323
ALNHS
Marsilea macropoda Engelm.
AMAL00005415 Mobile 25 May 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13216
AMAL
Marsilea macropoda Engelm. Ex A. Braun
AMAL00009957 Mobile 13 Jul 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP323
AMAL
Marsilea macropoda Engelm. Ex A. Braun
UWAL0013539 Mobile 04 Aug 1982 Short, John (Jack) W.
1261
UWAL
Marsilea macropoda Engelm. ex A. Braun
AMAL00019876 Mobile 04 Aug 1982 Short, John W. (Jack)
1261
AMAL
Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun
USAM000000188 Mobile 13 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11068
USAM
Marsilea macropoda Engelmann ex A. Braun
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: