Warea sessilifolia

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Warea sessilifolia Nash
Common Name:Sessile Leaf Pineland Cress; Sessile Leaf Warea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:WASE
Plant Notes:Sessile Leaf Warea is a native herbaceous annual in the Mustard family (Brassicaceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Sessile Leaf Warea occurs in dry Longleaf Pine woods, in scrub oak woods, and in sand hills. It is an annual with a tap root. The stem is 1-4 feet in height, green or reddish in color, and glabrous. The stem is branched above the middle. Leaves are alternate, sessile, ovate to lanceolate in outline, with entire margins. The leaves are angled nearly vertical and are glabrous. Flowers are produced in terminal racemes. Each flower has 4 obovate to orbicular petals that are pink or purple in color, and long exserted stamens. The fruit is a curved silique with numerous, small, tan seed. Sessile Leaf Warea is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). Sessile Leaf Warea requires mechanical disturbance of the soil or fire to provide the conditions necessary for germination.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Warea
Species Warea sessilifolia Nash - Sessile Leaf Pineland Cress; Sessile Leaf Warea

Citation

Citation Warea sessilifolia Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23(3): 101. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Bellair, 3 Sep 1895, Nash 2544 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Henry, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006136 Pike 19 Jul 2001 S. J. Threldeld
1443
AMAL
Warea sessilifolia Nash
AMAL00012538 Pike 09 Sep 2004 C. J. Hansen
1653
AMAL
Warea sessilifolia Nash
26493AUA_ACC Pike 12 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51213
AUA
WAREA SESSILIFOLIA NASH
AMAL00006137 Pike 18 Sep 2001 A. R. Diamond
12669
AMAL
Warea sessilifolia Nash
60517AUA_ACC Pike 10 SEP 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10512
AUA
WAREA SESSILIFOLIA NASH
TROY000029366 Coffee 29 Sep 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20977
TROY
Warea sessilifolia Nash
TROY000003359 Pike 31 Aug 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
s.n.
TROY
Warea sessilifolia Nash
47119AUA_ACC Pike 13 SEP 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3624
AUA
WAREA SESSILIFOLIA NASH
64406AUA_ACC Pike 9 SEP 2004 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1653
AUA
WAREA SESSILIFOLIA NASH
UNA00012974 Pike 28 Sep 1966 Sidney McDaniel
7812
UNA
Warea sessilifolia Nash
56444AUA_ACC Mobile 15 SEP 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9934
AUA
WAREA SESSILIFOLIA NASH
UNA00056124 Henry 28 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11850
UNA
Warea sessilifolia Nash
TROY000003358 Pike 03 Oct 1999 Brian H. Martin
278
TROY
Warea sessilifolia Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: