Thlaspi arvense

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
Common Name:Field Pennycress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:THAR5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Thlaspi
Species Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus - Field Pennycress

Citation

Citation THLASPI ARVENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 646. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 825.2). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 55: 85. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera thlaspi Crucifera thlaspi E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 150. 1902, nom. illegit.Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Teruncias arvensis Teruncias arvensis (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 364. 1916.Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Thlaspi collinum Thlaspi collinum Marschall von Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 2: 99. 1808.  
Thlaspidium arvense Thlaspidium arvense (Linnaeus) Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 214. 1901.Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Dale, Etowah, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Pike, Randolph, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006134 Etowah 29 Mar 1998 Ballard, J. Mark
7945
AMAL
Thlaspi arvense L.
AMAL00006133 Calhoun 15 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11200
AMAL
Thlaspi arvense L.
UWAL0033562 Randolph 28 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2286
UWAL
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
JSU118545 Calhoun 13 Apr 1990 Spaulding, Daniel D.
112
JSU
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC010148 Lee 28 MAR 1962 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
THLASPI ARVENSE L.
JSU118548 Talladega 22 Apr 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5455
JSU
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC051884 Dale 4 APR 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8554
AUA
THLASPI ARVENSE L.
JSU118547 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8374
JSU
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
TROY000017268 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8883
TROY
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
JSU118546 Limestone 10 May 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00470
JSU
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
TROY000017267 Calhoun 15 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11200
TROY
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
UWAL0044614 Colbert 20 Apr 2019 England, J. Kevin
10143
UWAL
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC039987 Pike 5 APR 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
265
AUA
THLASPI ARVENSE L.
TROY000003357 Pike 01 Apr 1989 Blanton, Lola M.
s.n.
TROY
Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus
AUA_ACC004815 Lee 9 APR 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
THLASPI ARVENSE L.
AUA_ACC042117 Pike 25 MAR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2219
AUA
THLASPI ARVENSE L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: