Lunaria annua

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lunaria annua Linnaeus
Common Name:Annual Honesty; Silver Dollar; Money Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Lunaria
Species Lunaria annua Linnaeus - Annual Honesty; Silver Dollar; Money Plant

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Marengo, Morgan, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030192 Jefferson 05 Apr 2014 Davenport, L.J.
5594
UWAL
Lunaria annua L.
UWAL0008210 Marengo 09 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Lunaria annua L.
UWAL0008209 Marengo 09 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Lunaria annua L.
UWAL0032407 Morgan 23 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6237
UWAL
Lunaria annua Linnaeus
SAMF0003494 Jefferson 05 Apr 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5594
SAMF
Lunaria annua Linnaeus
AMAL00006106 Etowah 06 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7863
AMAL
Lunaria annua L.
UWAL0012543 DeKalb 27 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0432
UWAL
Lunaria annua Linnaeus
AMAL00021699 Talladega 18 Apr 2014 Brian R. Keener
8372
AMAL
Lunaria annua Linnaeus
73752AUA_ACC Jefferson 5 APR 2014 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
5594
AUA
LUNARIA ANNUA L.
JSU117320 Cherokee 7 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3723
JSU
Lunaria annua Linnaeus
UWAL0015605 Talladega 18 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8372
UWAL
Lunaria annua L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: