Lobularia maritima

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lobularia maritima (Linnaeus) Desvaux
Common Name:Sweet Alyssum; Sweet Alison
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Lobularia
Species Lobularia maritima (Linnaeus) Desvaux - Sweet Alyssum; Sweet Alison

Citation

Citation LOBULARIA MARITIMA (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 169. 1815.
Basionym: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Tabernaemontanus, Eicones pl. 461. 1590); without data (epitype: LINN 830.3). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 533. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alyssum maritimum Alyssum maritimum (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 98. 1783.Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Alyssum minimum Alyssum minimum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 651. 1753. SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 828.8). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 530. 2002.
Clypeola maritima Clypeola maritima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 652. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Tabernaemontanus, Eicones pl. 461. 1590); without data (epitype: LINN 830.3). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 533. 2002.
Glyce maritima Glyce maritima (Linnaeus) Lindley, Syn. Brit. Fl. 26. 1829.Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Koniga maritima Koniga maritima (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Narr. Travels Africa 214. 1826.Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Octadenia maritima Octadenia maritima (Linnaeus) Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 3: 41. 1837.Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Etowah

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006105 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8595
AMAL
Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.
TROY000045588 Covington 30 Jul 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27894
TROY
Lobularia maritima (Linnaeus) Desvaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: