Iodanthus pinnatifidus

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
Common Name:Purple Rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Iodanthus
Species Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud. - Purple Rocket

Citation

Citation IODANTHUS PINNATIFIDUS (Michx.) Steud., Nomencl. Bot. (ed. 2) 1: 812. 1840.
Basionym: Hesperis pinnatifida Michx. 1803.
Type: Tennessee:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis hesperidoides    
Cheiranthus hesperidoides    
Hesperis pinnatifida    
Iodanthus hesperidoides    
Thelypodium pinnatifidum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lauderdale, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116913 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8315
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
UNA00012651 Madison 23 Apr 1968 Paula Ealy
s.n.
UNA
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
JSU116912 Limestone 29 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00539
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
JSU116906 Jackson 1 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
594
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
JSU116908 Jackson 15 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13917
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
AMAL00006089 Madison 05 May 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
1029
AMAL
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
JSU116909 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
992
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
UNA00056514 Madison 17 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
514
UNA
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
UWAL0008208 Jackson 12 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5973
UWAL
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
JSU116907 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6101
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
72757AUA_ACC Jackson 13 MAY 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC-94
AUA
IODANTHUS PINNATIFIDUS (MICHX.) STEUD.
JSU116911 Jackson 1 May 1972 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
AMAL00006088 Madison 11-May-96 D. D. Spaulding
8315
AMAL
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
TROY000032841 Jackson 12 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5973
TROY
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steud.
UNA00014601 Lauderdale 15 May 1893 M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud.
JSU116910 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
992
JSU
Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michaux) Steudel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: