Erucastrum gallicum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Erucastrum gallicum (Willdenow) O.E. Schulz
Common Name:Common Dog Mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Erucastrum
Species Erucastrum gallicum (Willdenow) O.E. Schulz - Common Dog Mustard

Citation

Citation ERUCASTRUM GALLICUM (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54(Beibl. 119): 56. 1916.
Basionym: Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica bracteata Brassica bracteata (Godron) Janka, Termeszettud. Fuez. 6: 178. 1882.Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847. 
Brassica erucastrum var. ochroleuca Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 4: 381. 1829.  
Brassica obtusangula var. pollichii Brassica obtusangula Reichenbach, var. pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 45. 1882.Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Brassica ochroleuca Brassica ochroleuca (Gaudin) Soyer-Willemet, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 116. 1834.Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin 1829. 
Brassica pollichii Brassica pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Shuttleworth, in Jardine et al., Mag. Zool. Bot. 2: 531. 1838.Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Brassicaria bracteata Brassicaria bracteata (Godron) Gillet & Magne, Nouv. Fl. Franc. 32. 1879.Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847. 
Caulis pollichii Caulis pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 81: 207. 1900.Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Crucifera pollichii Crucifera pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 129. 1902.Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Diplotaxis bracteata Diplotaxis bracteata Godron, in Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 81. 1847.  
Erucastrum bracteatum Erucastrum bracteatum (Godron) Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 54. 1889.Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847. 
Erucastrum inodorum Erucastrum inodorum Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 693. 1832.  
Erucastrum ochroleucum Erucastrum ochroleucum (Gaudin) Calestani, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 15: 384. 1908.Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin 1829. 
Erucastrum pollichii Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner, in Spenner, Fl. Friburg 3: 946. 1829.  
Hirschfeldia gallica Hirschfeldia gallica (Willdenow) Fritsch, Excursionsfl. Oesterreich, ed. 3. 157. 1922.Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809. 
Hirschfieldia pollichii Hirschfieldia pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Fritsch ex Janchen, Mitt. Naturwiss. Vereins Univ. Wien, ser. 2. 5: 92. 1907.Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Sisymbrium gallicum Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 678. 1809. FRANCE
Sisymbrium hirtum Sisymbrium hirtum Host, Fl. Austriac. 2: 261. 1831.  
Brassica erucastrum    

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.