Tomostima reptans

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Tomostima reptans (Lam.) Al-Shehbaz, M. Koch & Jordon-Thaden
Common Name:Carolina Whitlow Grass
Habitat:Lawns, roadsides, fallow fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Tomostima
Species Tomostima reptans (Lam.) Al-Shehbaz, M. Koch & Jordon-Thaden - Carolina Whitlow Grass

Citation

Citation Tomostima reptans (Lam.) Al-Shehbaz, M. Koch & Jordon-Thaden, Taxon 61(5): 951. 2012. (11 Oct 2012).
Basionym: Arabis reptans Lam. 1783.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Draba caroliniana Draba caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 174. 1788.  
Draba reptans Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald, Rhodora 36(430): 368. 1934.Arabis reptans Lam. 1783. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Lee, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1861 - 1861

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116888 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 Whetstone, R. David
238
JSU
Draba reptans (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00012626 Lee _ Apr 1896 Earle, Franklin S.
s.n.
UNA
Draba reptans (Lam.) Fern.
JSU116886 Calhoun 22 Mar 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Draba reptans (Lamarck) Fernald
UNA00012625 Montgomery 03 Mar 1861 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Draba reptans (Lam.) Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: