Diplotaxis muralis

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Annual Wallrocket; Sand Rocket; Stinking Wallrocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Diplotaxis
Species Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle - Annual Wallrocket; Sand Rocket; Stinking Wallrocket

Citation

Citation DIPLOTAXIS MURALIS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 634. 1821.
Basionym: Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.18). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Ali & Jafri, Fl. Libya 23: 37. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica muralis Brassica muralis (Linnaeus) Hudson, Fl. Angl., ed. 2. 291. 1778.Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Crucifera diplotaxis Crucifera diplotaxis E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 127, pl. 33. 1902, nom. illegit.Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Diplotaxis scaposa Diplotaxis scaposa de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 635. 1821.  
Sinapis muralis Sinapis muralis (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew., ed. 2. 4: 128. 1812.Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium murale Sisymbrium murale Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 658. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 836.18). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Ali & Jafri, Fl. Libya 23: 37. 1977.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1893

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000017010 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
933
TROY
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00028059 Mobile _ Jun 1885 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
AMAL00006077 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2220
AMAL
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0018930 Marengo 05 May 1988 Kral, Robert
74699
UWAL
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC
TROY000017179 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3210
TROY
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00058123 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2230
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
AMAL00019836 Marengo 27 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13537
AMAL
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0012154 Marengo 01 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5943
UWAL
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) DC
UNA00069260 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
933
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
UNA00028060 Mobile 04 Jul 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
AMAL00014294 Sumter 17 Oct 1976 Kral, Robert
59388
AMAL
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00058147 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2220
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
ALNHS00001872 Sumter 22 May 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#967
ALNHS
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
UNA00053550 Marengo 13 Aug 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2430
UNA
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
AMAL00014757 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
933
AMAL
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000017180 Sumter 01 Jul 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2230
TROY
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0008157 Marengo 21 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
933
UWAL
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
ALNHS00002168 Marengo 02 Apr 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#914
ALNHS
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
UWAL0008158 Sumter 10 Jul 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3210
UWAL
Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.
JSU116552 Marengo 7 Oct 1976 Kral, Robert
59394
JSU
Diplotaxis muralis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: