Descurainia pinnata

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
Common Name:Southeastern Tansy Mustard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Descurainia
Species Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton - Southeastern Tansy Mustard

Citation

Citation DESCURAINIA PINNATA (Walter) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 173. 1894.
Basionym: Erysimum pinnatum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Brookgreen Gardens, 17 Apr 1938, Godfrey 3515 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine multifida Cardamine multifida Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 440. 1814. FLORIDA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Descurainia canescens Descurainia canescens (Nuttall) Prantl, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(2): 192. 1892.Sisymbrium canescens Nuttall 1818. 
Descurainia multifida Descurainia multifida (Pursh) O. E. Schulz, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 86): 328. 1924.Cardamine multifida Pursh 1814. 
Descurainia pinnata subsp. typica Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton, subsp. typica Detling, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 22: 503. 1939, nom. inadmiss.Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton 1894; Erysimum pinnatum Walter 1788. 
Erysimum pinnatum Erysimum pinnatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 174. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Brookgreen Gardens, 17 Apr 1938, Godfrey 3515 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Hesperis pinnata Hesperis pinnata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 936. 1891.Erysimum pinnatum Walter 1788. 
Nasturtium multifidum Nasturtium multifidum (Pursh) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 883. 1825.Cardamine multifida Pursh 1814. 
Sisymbrium canescens Sisymbrium canescens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 68. 1818.  
Sisymbrium multifidum Sisymbrium multifidum (Pursh) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 258. 1892, non Willdenow ex Sprengel 1825.Cardamine multifida Pursh 1814. 
Sisymbrium multifidum subsp. canescens Sisymbrium multifidum (Pursh) MacMillan, subsp. canescens (Nuttall) Thellung, in Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 4: 153. 1916.Sisymbrium canescens Nuttall 1818. 
Sisymbrium pinnatum Sisymbrium pinnatum (Walter) Greene, Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 2: 390. 1887, non Barneoud ex C. Gay 1846.Erysimum pinnatum Walter 1788. 
Sophia millefolia    
Sophia pinnata Sophia pinnata (Walter) Howell, Fl. N.W. Amer. 1: 56. 1897.Erysimum pinnatum Walter 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00012270 Mobile 31 Mar 1979 McAlpin, Thomas C.
29
UNA
Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britt.
TROY000003299 Houston 17 Mar 2000 MacDonald, John R.
13750
TROY
Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
TROY000003300 Pike 07 Mar 2001 Diamond, Alvin R.
12290
TROY
Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
UNA00057130 Houston 17 Mar 2000 MacDonald, John R.
13750
UNA
Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britt.
AMAL00006076 Houston 17 Mar 2000 MacDonald, John R.
13750
AMAL
Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
TROY000003298 Coffee 02 Mar 2003 Diamond, Alvin R.
13780
TROY
Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: