Cardamine occulta

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine occulta Hornemann
Common Name:Hidden Bittercress
Habitat:Disturbed ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species has often had the European Cardamine flexuosa Withering missapplied, a taxon that now is excluded from the Alabama flora. All specimens identified below as Cardamine flexuosa should be examined and annotated accordingly. For more discussion see Marhold et al 2016.
Status:Not Native
References:Marhold, K., M. Slenker, H. Kudoh, J. Zozomová-Lihová. 2016. Cardamine occulta, the correct species name for invasive Asian plants previously classified as C. flexuosa, and its occurrence in Europe. Phytokeys 62: 57-72.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine occulta Hornemann - Hidden Bittercress

Citation

Citation Cardamine occulta Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. Suppl. 71. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: China: Hornemann s.n. (lectotype: C)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Geneva, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marengo, Mobile, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00002761 Jefferson 22 Aug 2012 Brian R. Keener
7457
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa With.
JSU116447 Calhoun 1 Nov 1986 C. L. Lawler
1487
JSU
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
TROY000044598 Geneva 23 Feb 2017 Cameron Byrd
791
TROY
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
TROY000040312 Jefferson 22 Aug 2012 Brian R. Keener
7457
TROY
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
UWAL0004894 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2952
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
AUA000033273 Calhoun 18 Sep 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14452
AUA
CARDAMINE FLEXUOSA WITH.
AMAL00017083 Butler 13 Mar 2009 A. R. Diamond
20517
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
AMAL00020732 Mobile 08 Aug 2014 Howard E. Horne
2688
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
UNA00060969 Mobile 26 Jul 2003 Michael A. Vincent
11246
UNA
Cardamine flexuosa With.
UWAL0013151 Lawrence 03 Sep 2011 England, J. Kevin
3131
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
UWAL0017040 Baldwin 24 Mar 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13897
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
UWAL0012236 Jefferson 22 Aug 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7457
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
AMAL00019735 Wilcox 29 Dec 2005 A. R. Diamond
16111
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
AMAL00019854 Mobile 23 Sep 2011 Howard E. Horne
1679
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
AMAL00021481 Baldwin 24 Mar 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
13897
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa With.
UWAL0011614 Mobile 23 Sep 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1679
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
UWAL0034095 Calhoun 18 Sep 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14452
UWAL
Cardamine occulta Hornemann
AMAL00016310 Pike 12 Mar 2005 A. R. Diamond
14978
AMAL
Cardamine flexuosa Withering
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: