Cardamine douglassii

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine douglassii Britt.
Common Name:Limestone Bittercress; Purple Cress; Pink Spring Cress
Habitat:Rich calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Easily confused with Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. However, this species usually flowers 2-3 weeks earlier, has larger, more orbicular basal leaves, and typically produces pink flowers compared with the white flowers of C. bulbosa. Various manuals use the pubescence of the stem to separate to the two species as C. douglassii will often have soft pubescence on the stem. Unfortunately, this character is not reliable in southern populations as the stem may become glabrate as the plant matures.--B. Keener
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine douglassii Britt. - Limestone Bittercress; Purple Cress; Pink Spring Cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine douglassii Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9(1–2): 8. 1889.
Basionym: REPLACED: Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr. 1822
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arabis douglasii    
Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr., Amer. J. Sci. Arts 4(1): 66. 1822.  
Dentaria douglasii Dentaria douglassii (Britton) Greene, Pittonia 3(15D): 124. 1896.Cardamine douglassii Britton. 1822. 
Dracamine purpurea Dracamine purpurea (Torr.) Nieuwl., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4(1-2) 40. 1915.Arabis rhomboidea var. purpurea Torr. 1822 
Thlaspi tuberosum Thlaspi tuberosum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 65. 1818.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Elmore, Jackson, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116444 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 Whetstone, R. David
985
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UNA00068787 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
TROY000036203 Clarke 02 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6884
TROY
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
TROY000017512 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
TROY
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UWAL0008156 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
UWAL
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
UNA00061322 Clarke 20 Feb 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1869
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
AMAL00003623 Clarke 17 Feb 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-45
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AMAL00014105 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AMAL00008531 Clarke 20 Feb 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1869
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AUA_ACC_66713 Clarke 20 Feb 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1869
AUA
Cardamine Douglassii Britt.
JSU116443 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
24
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
JSU116446 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
970
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
UWAL0009801 Clarke 02 Mar 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6884
UWAL
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
JSU116442 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2211
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AUA_ACC_71873 Jackson 30 Mar 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4144
AUA
Cardamine Douglassii Britt.
UNA00012518 Sumter 05 Mar 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4104
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
AMAL00016534 Jackson 18 Mar 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-20
AMAL
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
AUA_ACC_55725 Jackson 18 Apr 1971 Kral, Robert
42095
AUA
Cardamine Douglassii Britt.
UNA00012517 Elmore 31 Mar 1960 Turner, Walter
s.n.
UNA
Cardamine douglassii Britt.
JSU116445 Jackson 28 Mar 1975 Whetstone, R. David
7635
JSU
Cardamine douglassii (Torrey) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: