Cakile constricta

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cakile constricta Rodman
Common Name:Gulf Coast Sea Rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Cakile
Species Cakile constricta Rodman - Gulf Coast Sea Rocket

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114737 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1158
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
JSU114736 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Susan Hruska
13
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
UNA00012448 Mobile 9 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D70
UNA
Cakile constricta Rodman
JSU114735 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Russel House
14
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
AMAL00007972 Mobile 26 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11331
AMAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
UWAL0008022 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12701
UWAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
SAMF0003436 Mobile 09 Apr 1999 Stallworth, Heather
38
SAMF
Cakile constricta Rodman
57209AUA_ACC Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47097
AUA
CAKILE CONSTRICTA RODMAN
JSU114733 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2607
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
UNA00012450 Baldwin 13 May 1950 W. A. Stallard
32
UNA
Cakile constricta Rodman
UNA00012446 Mobile _ Jun 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cakile constricta Rodman
AMAL00007966 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2055
AMAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
56253AUA_ACC Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51300
AUA
CAKILE CONSTRICTA RODMAN
AMAL00018759 Baldwin 09 Jun 2010 T. Wayne Barger
SP#209
AMAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
67651AUA_ACC Mobile 14 APR 2007 SHEPHERD, J. J.
1-18
AUA
CAKILE CONSTRICTA RODMAN
TROY000003251 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2055
TROY
Cakile constricta Rodman
UNA00059072 Mobile 26 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11331
UNA
Cakile constricta Rodman
AMAL00015291 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12701
AMAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
TROY000003252 Mobile 26 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11331
TROY
Cakile constricta Rodman
63597AUA_ACC Mobile 16 APR 2004 BALLARD, D. M.
411
AUA
CAKILE CONSTRICTA RODMAN
TROY000021780 Baldwin 18 Jul 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12701
TROY
Cakile constricta Rodman
JSU114732 Baldwin 16 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12863
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
UWAL0044401 Baldwin 19 Mar 2000 West, Chan
643
UWAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
JSU114734 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2607
JSU
Cakile constricta Rodman
UNA00055737 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2055
UNA
Cakile constricta Rodman
UWAL0042818 Baldwin 29 Apr 2001 Larsen, H.S.
1024
UWAL
Cakile constricta Rodman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: