Brassica rapa

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Brassica rapa Linnaeus
Common Name:Turnip; Field Mustard; Bird's Rape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica rapa Linnaeus - Turnip; Field Mustard; Bird's Rape

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica campestris    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chilton, Clay, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Marengo, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Morgan, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037752 Butler 23 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23751
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00006023 Calhoun 10 Mar 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11083
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114718 Etowah 4 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
1779
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00012447 Tuscaloosa 9 Feb 1957 Temd R. Deason
s.n.
UNA
Brassica rapa L.
JSU114717 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4895
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UWAL0016499 Marshall 27 Feb 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13691
UWAL
Brassica rapa L.
JSU114724 Jefferson 23 May 1984 J. F. Barber
342
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00018323 Jackson 31 Mar 2010 T. Wayne Barger
HC-489
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
TROY000039151 Montgomery 30 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24915
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114710 Calhoun 8 Apr 1969 Jessica Tudor
5
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114725 Limestone 13 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00248
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114728 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1376
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UWAL0032288 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6151
UWAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus var. rapa
AMAL00017789 Cherokee 10 Apr 2008 T. Wayne Barger
IM-429
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00004436 Mobile 28 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2127
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00012442 Tuscaloosa 15 Apr 1979 Ann Cunningham
97
UNA
Brassica rapa L.
JSU114709 Calhoun 15 Mar 1955 Jane Kurzhals
s.n.
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
TROY000028765 Marengo 27 Feb 2009 J. Kevin England
1629
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
TROY000032988 Butler 06 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22034
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00012443 Bibb 15 Mar 1975 Meta H. Thompson
58
UNA
Brassica rapa L.
UWAL0008021 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12575
UWAL
Brassica rapa L. var. rapa
JSU114713 Calhoun 17 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1206
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00014915 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12575
AMAL
Brassica rapa L. var. rapa
JSU114723 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2229
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
56405AUA_ACC Limestone 13 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49513
AUA
BRASSICA RAPA L.
TROY000022892 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12575
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114714 Clay 19 Feb 1993 J. M. Ballard
1125
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00016533 Jackson 17 Mar 2009 T. Wayne Barger
HC-70
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00013005 Morgan 22 May 1989 Leah Roden
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114711 Calhoun 6 Apr 1983 Jane Reedy
038
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00002760 Marshall 27 Feb 2013 Dan Spaulding
13691
AMAL
Brassica rapa L.
TROY000017099 Calhoun 10 Mar 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11083
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114708 Blount 26 Mar 1980 S. Allred
016
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00012441 Hale 23 Apr 1966 Norris H. Williams
228
UNA
Brassica rapa L.
AMAL00013006 Lawrence 25 Apr 1989 Todd Shelton
AMAL
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
TROY000031112 Limestone 13 Apr 1973 Robert Kral
49513
TROY
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114712 Calhoun 8 Apr 1969 Jessica Tudor
5
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114721 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
982
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
AMAL00010425 Chilton 10 Apr 2005 A. R. Diamond
15121
AMAL
Brassica rapa L.
JSU114726 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1422
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114727 Marshall 28 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
983
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114720 Jackson 13 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
368
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114722 Jackson 14 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
982
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00059040 Calhoun 10 Mar 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11083
UNA
Brassica rapa L.
JSU114729 Marshall 24 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1183
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114715 Colbert 11 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61459
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114730 Morgan 2 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
513
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114719 Etowah 12 Mar 1994 L. M. Hodge
742
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
JSU114716 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4895
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
UNA00069053 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12575
UNA
Brassica rapa L. var. rapa
JSU114731 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9629
JSU
Brassica rapa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: