Barbarea vulgaris

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
Common Name:Common Winter Cress; Garden Yellow Rocket; Bitter Winter Cress
Habitat:Disturbed sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Barbarea
Species Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown - Common Winter Cress; Garden Yellow Rocket; Bitter Winter Cress

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barbarea arcuata    
Barbarea stricta    
Barbarea vulgaris var. arcuata    
Barbarea vulgaris var. brachycarpa    
Barbarea vulgaris var. longisiliquosa    
Barbarea vulgaris var. sylvestris    
Campe barbarea    
Campe stricta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Limestone, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
56407AUA_ACC Limestone 13 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49512
AUA
BARBAREA VULGARIS AIT. F.
JSU113969 Calhoun 18 Mar 1955 Edward Davidson
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
JSU113972 Madison 6 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1236
JSU
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
AMAL00006020 Limestone 26 May 1996 D.D. Spaulding
8929
AMAL
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
JSU113971 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00272
JSU
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
JSU113973 Madison 16 Apr 1996 S. E. Hurska
1000
JSU
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
AMAL00006019 Madison 05 May 2007 S. J. Threlkeld
1030
AMAL
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
AMAL00006018 Madison 05 May 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
1030
AMAL
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
JSU113970 Limestone 31 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00340
JSU
Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: