Barbarea verna

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
Common Name:Early Winter Cress; Early Yellow Rocket
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Barbarea
Species Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson - Early Winter Cress; Early Yellow Rocket

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campe verna    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00017717 Cherokee 10 Apr 2008 T. Wayne Barger
IM-410
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113953 Calhoun 22 Mar 1971 M. L. Banholzer
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00006014 Etowah 06 Apr 1995 Daniel D. Spaulding
7864
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113950 Calhoun 4 Apr 1994 J. M. Ballard
3503
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113948 Calhoun 1 Apr 1971 Jean Johnson
23
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC026734 Cherokee 24 APR 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34472
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
AMAL00006017 Madison 21 Apr 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
1014
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113963 Etowah 9 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1124
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00006015 Etowah 18 May 2002 D.D. Spaulding
11294
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113954 Cherokee 17 Apr 1993 J. M. Ballard
1646
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113958 Cleburne 8 Apr 1970 Janet D. Sims
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC056434 Limestone 13 APR 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
49511
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
AUA_ACC014571 Lee 7 APR 1969 ROBERSON, B. J.
26
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
TROY000033732 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12889
TROY
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113964 Limestone 21 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00412
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
UNA00022083 Morgan 28 Mar 1973 R. Kral
49351
UNA
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.) Aschers.
JSU113960 Cullman 29 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7769
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113967 St. Clair 11 Apr 1973 R. D. Whetstone
980
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113959 Cleburne 13 Apr 1996 C. P. Rogers
036
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113957 Cherokee 4 Apr 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC064715 Calhoun 22 APR 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
30442
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
AMAL00006016 Madison 21 Apr 1997 S. J. Threlkeld
1014
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113962 Etowah 6 May 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4461
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00013004 Cullman 30 Apr 1989 Charles Bradley Mitchell
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113951 Calhoun 27 Mar 1971 Gary Wayner
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113961 DeKalb 15 Apr 1973 R. Kral
49611
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113965 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3483
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113956 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
990
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113966 Morgan 2 Apr 1998 K. R. Brodeur
512
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113955 Cherokee 25 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7593
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00013003 Limestone 19 Apr 1989 Vince Green
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
JSU113968 St. Clair 11 Apr 1973 R. D. Whetstone
828
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AMAL00001922 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12889
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC035532 Clay 10 APR 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
121
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
JSU113952 Calhoun 1 Apr 1971 John Essingler
s.n.
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
AUA_ACC064716 Cherokee 21 APR 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
30333
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
AMAL00020426 Calhoun 19 May 1994 R. D. Whetstone
3976
AMAL
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
UWAL0002265 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12889
UWAL
Barbarea verna (P. Mill.)
AUA_ACC038486 Cherokee 8 APR 1972 HALE, A. R.
21
AUA
BARBAREA VERNA (P. MILL.) ASCHERS
JSU113949 Calhoun 8 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3444
JSU
Barbarea verna (P. Miller) Ascherson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: