Packera crawfordii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal
Common Name:Crawford's Ragwort
Habitat:Wet Coosa prairies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G? (Global Rank)
References:Kowal, R.R., A.M. Mahoney, A. Weakley, and D. Estes. 2015. Validation and lectotypification of Packera crawfordii(Asteraceae). Phytoneuron 2015-18: 1–2.|||Kowal, R.R. and A.M. Mohoney. 2016. Comments on the status of Packera crawfordii (ASTERACEAE, SENECIONEAE), a neglected species of the southeastern United States. Brittonia 68(1): 74-82.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Packera
Species Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal - Crawford's Ragwort

Citation

Citation Packera crawfordii (Britton) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal, Phytoneuron 2015(18): 1. 2015.
Basionym: Senecio crawfordii Britt. 1901.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Bucks Co.: Tullytown, 29 May 1899, N.L. Britton s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kowal et al, Phytoneuron 2015-18: 1-2. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Senecio balsamitae var. crawfordii Senecio balsamitae Muhl. ex Willd. var. crawfordii (Britton) Greenm., Rhodora 10: 69. 1908.Senecio crawfordii Britt. 1901. 
Senecio crawfordii Senecio crawfordii Britt., Torrey 1(2): 215. 1901. PENNSYLVANIA: Bucks Co.: Tullytown, 29 May 1899, N.L. Britton s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Kowal et al, Phytoneuron 2015-18: 1-2. 2015.
Senecio pauperculus subsp. crawfordii Senecio pauperculus subsp. crawfordii (Britton) G.W. Douglas & G. Ruyle-Douglas, Canad. J. Bot. 56: 1710. 1978.Senecio crawfordii Britt. 1901. 
Senecio pauperculus var. crawfordii Senecio pauperculus Michx. var. crawfordii (Britton) T.M. Barkley, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 65: 357. 1962Senecio crawfordii Britt. 1901. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003812 Etowah 30 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2259
ALNHS
Packera crawfordii (Britton) A.M. Mahoney & R.R. Kowal
TROY000016012 Etowah 06 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11184
TROY
Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal
AMAL00003361 Etowah 06 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11184
AMAL
Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R.R. Kowal
UWAL0053155 Etowah 22 Apr 2021 Keener, Brian R.
12186
UWAL
Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal
AMAL00023014 Etowah 30 Mar 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
2259
AMAL
Packera crawfordii (Britton) A.M. Mahoney & R.R. Kowal
UWAL0053157 St. Clair 22 Apr 2021 Keener, Brian R.
12183
UWAL
Packera crawfordii (Britt.) A.M. Mahoney & R. Kowal
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: