Arabis georgiana

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper
Common Name:Georgia Rockcress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Georgia Rockcress is a native herbaceous perennial in the Mustard family (Brassicaceae). It can be found in the central portion of Alabama. Georgia Rockcress occurs in thin woods and on steep rocky slopes above rivers and streams on basic or neutral soils. It may persist in shady locations, but usually only flowers when growing in open areas. It is a perennial with a taproot. The stems are usually unbranched, green in color, and pubescent towards the base. Leaves form a basal rosette and occur on the stem. The basal leaves are petiolate, oblanceolate in outline, pubescent, with toothed margins. The stem leaves are alternate, somewhat clasping, lanceolate to elliptic in outline, and pubescent. Flowers are produced in a terminal inflorescence. Each flower has 4 white petals. The fruit is a silique (a dry fruit that is longer than wide and splits along two sides, leaving the seed exposed on a papery septum). Seed are brownish-red in color. Georgia Rockcress is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and Globally as a G1 species (critically imperiled globally because of extreme rarity (5 or fewer occurrences), or very few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or especially vulnerable to extinction because of some factor of its biology). It was listed as a Threatened Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on October 14, 2014.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 14 Oct 2014.
Status:Native, Threatened-US, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Arabis
Species Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper - Georgia Rockcress

Citation

Citation Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper, Torreya 3(6): 88. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Stewart Co.: shady woods at the top of the high bank of the Chattahoochee River below Omaha, 18 Jul 1901, R.M. Harper 1091 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Dallas, Elmore, Lee, Monroe, Pickens, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1883

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047115 Dallas 28 Apr 2010 Schotz, Alfred
2159
UWAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
TROY000046375 Elmore 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28155
TROY
Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper
AUA_ACC_38829 Wilcox 20 May 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
632
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
UWAL0001979 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21323
UWAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
AUA_ACC_66880 Monroe 5 May 2006 Schotz, Alfred
2011
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
ALNHS00002658 Bibb 9 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1354
ALNHS
Arabis georgiana Harper
TROY000017080 Bibb 27 Apr 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11219
TROY
Arabis georgiana Harper
AUA_ACC_33736 Bibb 14 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
986
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
AMAL00014297 Elmore 22 Apr 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#9
AMAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
AMAL00004104 Wilcox 13 Apr 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#232
AMAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
AUA_ACC_71996 Dallas 28 Apr 2010 Schotz, Alfred
2159
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
ALNHS00002623 Bibb 9 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1354
ALNHS
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00056519 Wilcox 20 May 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
632
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
UWAL0039630 Elmore 05 Apr 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28155
UWAL
Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper
TROY000045392 Dallas 28 Apr 2010 Schotz, Alfred
2159
TROY
Arabis georgiana Harper
UWAL0008018 Dallas 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4233
UWAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
AMAL00014135 Dallas 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4233
AMAL
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00012404 Bibb 04 Jun 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
AUA_ACC_11150 Lee 30 Apr 1963 Rogers, Ken E.
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
TROY000045402 Monroe 05 May 2006 Schotz, Alfred
2011
TROY
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00070113 Dallas 28 Apr 2010 Schotz, Alfred
2159
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00057747 Bibb 31 May 1992 Allison, James R.
6681
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00057151 Bibb 28 Mar 1975 Simmers, Richard W.
2820
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
TROY000032129 Wilcox 20 May 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21323
TROY
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00056581 Pickens 23 Apr 1968 McDaniel, Sidney
10507
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
AUA_ACC_33627 Bibb 7 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
908
AUA
Arabis Georgiana Harper
UWAL0037537 Bibb 29 May 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
6663
UWAL
Arabis georgiana R.M. Harper
ALNHS00007143 Dallas 12 May 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
PL-429
ALNHS
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00068804 Dallas 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4233
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
TROY000017081 Dallas 18 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4233
TROY
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00067279 Monroe 05 May 2006 Schotz, Alfred
2011
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
UNA00056771 Bibb 09 Apr 1992 Allison, James R.
6337
UNA
Arabis georgiana Harper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: