Alliaria petiolata

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
Common Name:Garlic Mustard; Hedge Garlic; Poorman's Mustard
Habitat:Disturbed soils ranging from woodland trails to open roadsides. Very invasive.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ALPE4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Alliaria
Species Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande - Garlic Mustard; Hedge Garlic; Poorman's Mustard

Citation

Citation ALLIARIA PETIOLATA (M. Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande, Bull. Orto Bot. Regia Univ. Napoli 3: 418. 1913.
Basionym: Arabis petiolata M. Bieberstein 1808.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alliaria officinalis    
Arabis petiolata Arabis petiolata M. Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Cauc. 2: 126. 1808.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00014064 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4215
AMAL
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
71694AUA_ACC Jackson 20 APR 2010 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP213
AUA
ALLIARIA PETIOLATA (BIEB.) CAVARA & GRANDE
UWAL0008205 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4215
UWAL
Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
AMAL00003223 Jackson 20 Apr 2010 T. Wayne Barger
SP#213
AMAL
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
UWAL0032283 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6145
UWAL
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
JSU113922 Limestone 1 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00365
JSU
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
UNA00068801 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4215
UNA
Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
TROY000017455 Jackson 12 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4215
TROY
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
JSU113921 Limestone 1 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00365
JSU
Alliaria petiolata (Bieberstein) Cavara & Grande
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: