Catalpa speciosa

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
Common Name:Northern Catalpa; Catawba Tree; Indian Cigar Tree
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation. Fence rows, vacant lots, and waste areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CASP8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE - Trumpet-Creeper/Bignonia family
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann - Northern Catalpa; Catawba Tree; Indian Cigar Tree

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Colbert, Covington, Dallas, Etowah, Franklin, Greene, Henry, Lee, Macon, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Perry, St. Clair, Talladega, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_41112 Macon 14 May 1972 Lochamy, James S.
191
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
ALNHS00003230 Washington 12 May 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1840
ALNHS
Catalpa speciosa Warder
TROY000040794 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6510
TROY
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
JSU114327 St. Clair 12 Jul 1969 Day, Randy
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
UNA00042933 Franklin 4 May 1963 Collins, Glenn
s.n.
UNA
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
JSU114325 Etowah 03 Jul 1969 Smith, Doris
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
TROY000049469 Montgomery 03 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29250
TROY
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
JSU114328 Talladega 06 Oct 1979 Knight, Gary R.
067
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
JSU114323 Calhoun 07 May 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
UWAL0047615 Montgomery 20 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1644
UWAL
Catalpa speciosa Warder ex Engelm.
JSU114321 Calhoun 08 Aug 1983 Lamb, Vickie L.
50
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
AUA_ACC_35716 Perry 22 May 1971 Fuller, C.W.
91
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
JSU114322 Calhoun 09 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
UWAL0049834 Montgomery 03 May 2020 Diamond, Alvin R.
29250
UWAL
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
JSU143243 Calhoun 07 May 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
ALNHS00003680 Baldwin 27 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2017
ALNHS
Catalpa speciosa Warder
JSU143244 Etowah 28 Jun 1969 Cofield, Jan
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
AUA_ACC_42605 Monroe 18 Jun 1972 Hybart, Michael G.
21
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
JSU114324 Calhoun 07 May 1970 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
ALNHS00003922 Colbert 10 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-676
ALNHS
Catalpa speciosa Warder
UWAL0011720 Dallas 16 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6510
UWAL
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
AUA_ACC_35715 Covington 18 Apr 1971 Stone, Pete
6
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
AUA_ACC_38304 Lee 16 May 1972 Floyd, Scott A.
125
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
AUA_ACC_45269 Henry 13 May 1979 Merrill, L.E.
135
AUA
Catalpa Speciosa (Warder) Warder & Engelm.
ALNHS00003114 Montgomery 20 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1644
ALNHS
Catalpa speciosa Warder
UNA00042934 Greene 25 Apr 1967 Naugle, Helen E.
G 224
UNA
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
JSU114326 Marshall 03 Aug 1982 Minor, Donna K.
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: