Catalpa speciosa

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
Common Name:Northern Catalpa; Catawba Tree; Indian Cigar Tree
Habitat:Rare escape from cultivation. Fence rows, vacant lots, and waste areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:CASP8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE - Trumpet-Creeper/Bignonia family
Genus Catalpa
Species Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann - Northern Catalpa; Catawba Tree; Indian Cigar Tree

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Covington, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Henry, Lee, Macon, Monroe, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00042934 Greene 25 Apr 1967 H. Naugle
G 224
UNA
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
UWAL0011720 Dallas 16 Jun 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6510
UWAL
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
38304AUA_ACC Lee 16 MAY 1972 SCOTT, A. FLOYD
125
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
JSU143244 Etowah 28 Jun 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
JSU143243 Calhoun 07 May 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
35716AUA_ACC Perry 22 MAY 1971 FULLER, C. W.
91
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
TROY000040794 Dallas 18 Jun 2011 Brian R. Keener
6510
TROY
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelmann
45269AUA_ACC Henry 13 MAY 1979 MERRILL, L. E.
135
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
42605AUA_ACC Monroe 18 JUN 1972 HYBART, MICHAEL G.
21
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
41112AUA_ACC Macon 14 MAY 1972 LOCHAMY, JAMES S.
191
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
35715AUA_ACC Covington 18 APR 1971 STONE, PETE
6
AUA
CATALPA SPECIOSA (WARDER) WARDER & ENGELM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: