Jeffersonia diphylla

Family:BERBERIDACEAE
Species:Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
Common Name:Twinleaf; Rheumatism Root
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests, usually over limestone.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JEDI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBERBERIDACEAE - Barberry family
Genus Jeffersonia
Species Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon - Twinleaf; Rheumatism Root

Citation

Citation Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 418. 1805.
Basionym: Podophyllum diphyllum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 505. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Podophyllum diphyllum Podophyllum diphyllum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 505. 1753  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030927 Madison 20 Apr 1979 Russell A. Meigs
118
UNA
Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers.
AMAL00005898 Jackson 26 Apr 2012 T. Wayne Barger
578
AMAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UNA00066303 Madison 29 Apr 1971 Richard W. Simmers
2271
UNA
Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers.
UWAL0002498 Marshall 25 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2711
UWAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UWAL0044783 Jackson 02 Jun 2018 England, J. Kevin
9217
UWAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103244 Jackson 23 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1719
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UNA00064708 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2688
UNA
Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers.
JSU103257 Marshall 28 Apr 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10511
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103251 Jackson 31 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UNA00058799 Marshall 25 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2711
UNA
Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers.
JSU103245 Jackson 26 Mar 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1572
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UNAF0001637 Jackson 05 Apr 1993 Threlkeld, Steven
s.n.
UNAF
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103252 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
948
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103253 Jackson 24 Mar 1979 Romona Garner
s.n.
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103248 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
AUA_ACC056731 Jackson 8 MAY 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1374
AUA
JEFFERSONIA DIPHYLLA (L.) PERS.
UWAL0002497 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3498
UWAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
AUA_ACC071125 Jackson 26 APR 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP578
AUA
JEFFERSONIA DIPHYLLA (L.) PERS.
AMAL00010892 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 B. R. Keener
2688
AMAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103255 Jackson 10 Mar 1974 T. A. Atkinson
12
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103246 Jackson 01 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
637
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103249 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6100
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103250 Jackson 31 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
UWAL0002496 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2688
UWAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
AUA_ACC066011 Jackson 23 MAR 2006 KEENER, BRIAN R.
2688
AUA
JEFFERSONIA DIPHYLLA (L.) PERS.
AMAL00010829 Marshall 25 Mar 2006 B. R. Keener
2711
AMAL
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103258 Marshall 05 May 1996 Alfred Schotz
1371
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU136144 Jefferson 31 Jul 1985 J. P. Barber
1643
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103247 Jackson 01 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103254 Jackson 26 Mar 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7647
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
AUA_ACC072760 Jackson 18 MAR 2009 BARGER, T. WAYNE
HC21
AUA
JEFFERSONIA DIPHYLLA (L.) PERS.
TROY000016929 Jackson 23 Mar 2006 Brian R. Keener
2688
TROY
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
JSU103256 Madison 26 Mar 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
144
JSU
Jeffersonia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: