Basella alba

Family:BASELLACEAE
Species:Basella alba Linnaeus
Common Name:Ceylon Spinach
Habitat:Rarely cultivated. Fence rows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:BAAL2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBASELLACEAE - Country-Spinach family
Genus Basella
Species Basella alba Linnaeus - Ceylon Spinach

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Basella rubra    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000016908 Calhoun 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
TROY
Basella alba L.
AMAL00005910 Calhoun 9 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
AMAL
Basella alba Linnaeus
AMAL00005911 Calhoun 9 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
AMAL
Basella alba Linnaeus
UNA00059883 Calhoun 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
UNA
Basella rubra L.
UNA00059885 Calhoun 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
UNA
Basella alba L.
UNA00059884 Calhoun 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11636
UNA
Basella alba L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: