Impatiens walleriana

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens walleriana Hooker f.
Common Name:Garden Impatiens; Busy Lizzy; Sultana
Habitat:Commonly cultivated. Rare waif in trash heaps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IMWA
Plant Notes:Sultana is an introduced herbaceous plant in the Touch-Me-Not family (Balsaminaceae). It is native to eastern Africa from Kenya to Mozambique. It is a common garden plant, and has been collected once as an escape in Alabama. Sultana can be found in trash dumps or near plantings. It is a frost tender perennial grown as an annual in Alabama. Stems are green, glabrous, and succulent. Plants are branched and from 1-2 feet in height. The leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, serrate, and glabrous. Flowers are in pedunculate clusters of 1-3 from the leaf axils. Each flower has 3 sepals, the middle one forming a short spur. There are 5 petals in various shades of pink, rose, red, lilac, purple, orange, white, or bi-colored. The flowers are relatively flat in appearance. The fruit is a capsule that is explosively dehiscent. Sultana, also known as Garden Impatiens or Busy Lizzy, is the most common garden plant in America. It is easily grown from seed or cuttings, flowers all summer, and thrives in shade. Double flowered forms and sun tolerant types are available. It prefers a moist, organically rich soil in full or partial shade. It can be used in beds or containers.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBALSAMINACEAE - Touch-Me-Not family
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens walleriana Hooker f. - Garden Impatiens; Busy Lizzy; Sultana

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS WALLERIANA Hooker f., in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 302. 1868.
Basionym: **
Type: MOZAMBIQUE: Morrumbala, Aug 1864, Waller s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Christenhusz, Phytotaxa 3: 62. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Impatiens holstii Impatiens holstii Engler & Warburg, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost.-Afrikas C: 254. 1895. TANZANIA
Impatiens sultani Impatiens sultani Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6643. 1882. TANZANIA: Zanzibar, cult. at Kew, Kirk s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136030 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10127
JSU
Impatiens walleriana Hooker f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: