Impatiens pallida

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens pallida Nuttall
Common Name:Yellow Jewelweed; Yellow Touch Me Not; Pale Touch Me Not
Habitat:Wet forests, seeps, and spring margins. Usually on basic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IMPA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBALSAMINACEAE - Touch-Me-Not family
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens pallida Nuttall - Yellow Jewelweed; Yellow Touch Me Not; Pale Touch Me Not

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Impatiens aurea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Jackson, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU103146 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1045
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103152 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
965
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103151 Jackson 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8359
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
UNA00023129 Blount _ Jul _ Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
JSU103148 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6273
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
UWAL0036429 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8407
UWAL
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103149 Jackson 25 May 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11227
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
AMAL00005908 Madison 15 Jun 1996 S.J. Threlkeld
644
AMAL
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103147 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1045
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103150 Jackson 26 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
JSU103153 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6196
JSU
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
UNA00023131 Jackson 5 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7990
UNA
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
SAMF0003878 Jackson 02 Jun 2006 Davenport, L. J.
3444
SAMF
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
UWAL0019277 Jackson 23 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
77929
UWAL
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
AMAL00016516 Jackson 9 Jun 2009 T. W. Barger
212
AMAL
Impatiens pallida Nuttall
56375AUA_ACC Jackson 11 JUL 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47585
AUA
IMPATIENS PALLIDA NUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: