Impatiens balsamina

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Balsam
Habitat:Rare garden escape. Waste places and trash piles.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IMBA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBALSAMINACEAE - Touch-Me-Not family
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus - Garden Balsam

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS BALSAMINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 938. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1053.3). Lectotypified by Christenhusz & C. E. Jarvis, Phytotaxa 3: 61. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balsamina angustifolia Balsamina angustifolia Blume, Bijdr. 239. 1825.  
Balsamina coccinea Balsamina coccinea de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 685. 1824.  
Balsamina cornuta Balsamina cornuta (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 686. 1824.Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina foeminea Balsamina foeminea Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 151. 1790, nom. illegit.Balsamina lacca Medikus 1787; Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina hortensis Balsamina hortensis Desportes, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 3: 485. 1817, nom. illegit.Balsamina lacca Medikus 1787; Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina lacca Balsamina lacca Medikus, Malvenfam. 71. 1787.Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina minutiflora Balsamina minutiflora Spanoghe, Linnaea 15: 185. 1841.  
Balsamina mollis Balsamina mollis (Wallich) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 749. 1831.Impatiens mollis Wallich 1824. 
Balsamina odorata Balsamina odorata Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 203. 1825. NEPAL
Impatiens angustifolia Impatiens angustifolia (Blume) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 804. 1840, non Blume 1823.Balsamina angustifolia Blume 1825. 
Impatiens arcuata Impatiens arcuata Wallich ex Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 136. 1834.  
Impatiens balsamina var. arcuata Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. arcuata (Wallich ex Wight & Arnott) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874.Impatiens arcuata Wallich ex Wight & Arnott 1834.  
Impatiens balsamina var. micrantha Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. micrantha Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874. INDIA
Impatiens balsamina var. coccinea Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. coccinea (de Candolle) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 1: 454. 1874.Balsamina coccinea de Candolle 1824. 
Impatiens balsamina var. cornuta Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. cornuta (Linnaeus) Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 203. 1893.Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Impatiens balsamina var. macrantha Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. macrantha Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874. INDIA
Impatiens balsamina var. rosea Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. rosea (Lindley) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874.Impatiens rosea Lindley 1841. 
Impatiens balsamina var. vulgaris Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 136. 1834, nom. inadmiss.Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Impatiens cornuta Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 937. 1753. SRI LANKA:
Impatiens lobbiana Impatiens lobbiana Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 270. 1859.  
Impatiens mollis Impatiens mollis Wallich, in Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 461. 1824. INDIA
Impatiens rosea Impatiens rosea Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 27: t. 27. 1841.  
Impatiens salicifolia Impatiens salicifolia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 271. 1859.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Crenshaw, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU103156 Marshall 24 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5069
JSU
Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus
50323AUA_ACC Crenshaw 6 SEP 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8444
AUA
IMPATIENS BALSAMINA L.
UNA00065458 Calhoun 30 Sep 2004 D. D. Spaulding
12185
UNA
Impatiens balsamina L.
AMAL00011783 Calhoun 30 Sep 2004 D.D. Spaulding
12185
AMAL
Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus
AMAL00005904 Madison 30 Jun 2001 D.D. Spaulding
11058
AMAL
Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus
66913AUA_ACC Calhoun 30 SEP 2004 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12185
AUA
IMPATIENS BALSAMINA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: