Lycopodium clavatum

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodium clavatum L.
Common Name:Stag's Horn Clubmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First discovered in Alabama by Alvin Diamond in 2019 from Clay County.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Diamond, A.R. 2020. Vascular plant species new to the flora of Alabama. Castanea 85(1): 139–145.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE - Clubmoss family
Genus Lycopodium
Species Lycopodium clavatum L. - Stag's Horn Clubmoss

Citation

Citation Lycopodium clavatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1101. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XX: 49 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Jarvis, C. E., F. R. Barrie, D. M. Allan & J. L. Reveal. Regnum Veg. 127: 63. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049426 Clay 23 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28937
UWAL
Lycopodium clavatum L.
ALNHS00006819 Clay 20 May 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5162
ALNHS
Lycopodium clavatum L.
ALNHS00007157 Clay 10 Jun 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5529
ALNHS
Lycopodium clavatum L.
TROY000049440 Clay 23 May 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28937
TROY
Lycopodium clavatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: