Typha ×glauca

Family:TYPHACEAE
Species:Typha ×glauca Godr.
Common Name:Hybrid Catail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A hybrid formed by the crossing of T. angustifolia and T. latifolia.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTYPHACEAE - Cat-Tail family
Genus Typha
Species Typha ×glauca Godr. - Hybrid Catail

Citation

Citation Typha ×glauca Godron, Fl. Lorraine 3: 20. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035458 Winston 11 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8057
UWAL
Typha ×glauca Godron
USAM000015007 Mobile 08 Jul 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12144
USAM
Typha x glauca Gordon
USAM000015006 Baldwin 15 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12078
USAM
Typha x glauca Gordon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: