Crotalaria juncea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria juncea L.
Common Name:Sunn Hemp
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Occasionally collected as a waif. Doubtfully established as a naturalized member of the Alabama flora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria juncea L. - Sunn Hemp

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA JUNCEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 714. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Hort. Clifford s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Polhill, in Milne-Redhead & Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr. 22: 950. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria benghalensis Crotalaria benghalensis Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 196. 1786. INDIA:
Crotalaria fenestrata Crotalaria fenestrata Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1933. 1817.  
Crotalaria tenuifolia Crotalaria tenuifolia Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Hafn., Suppl. 151. 1819.  
Crotalaria tridentata Crotalaria tridentata Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 10: Crotalaria no. 14. 1819.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000011182 Morgan 10 SEP 1932 MCDANIEL, J. C.
AUA
CROTALARIA JUNCEA L.
TROY000036029 Conecuh 24 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23534
TROY
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
UWAL0030167 Butler 24 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26990
UWAL
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
UWAL0016019 Conecuh 24 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23534
UWAL
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
UWAL0014970 Conecuh 22 Nov 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23563
UWAL
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
SAMF0001706 Conecuh 22 Nov 2012 Diamond, A. R.
23563
SAMF
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
TROY000038319 Bullock 06 Aug 2013 Bailee Dykes
1659
TROY
Crotalaria juncea Linneaus
AUA000011183 Morgan 10 SEP 1932 MCDANIEL, J. C.
AUA
CROTALARIA JUNCEA L.
TROY000036245 Conecuh 22 Nov 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23562
TROY
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
TROY000042945 Butler 24 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26990
TROY
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
JSU140225 Baldwin 24 Jul 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP664
JSU
Crotalaria juncea Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: