Philadelphus coronarius

Family:HYDRANGEACEAE
Species:Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweet Mock Orange
Habitat:Around old abandoned home sites or other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDRANGEACEAE - Hydrangea family
Genus Philadelphus
Species Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus - Sweet Mock Orange

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Elmore, Lee, Mobile, St. Clair, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037302 St. Clair 09 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4415
TROY
Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus
ALNHS00003110 Elmore 14 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1642
ALNHS
Philadelphus coronarius L.
ALNHS00004715 Mobile 20 Apr 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2968
ALNHS
Philadelphus coronarius L.
AUA_ACC_12923 Tallapoosa 7 May 1966 Scarsbrook, Ellen
89
AUA
Philadelphus Coronarius L.
UWAL0010230 St. Clair 09 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4415
UWAL
Philadelphus coronarius L.
TROY000020206 Lee 13 Apr 1982 Hocking, George M.
s.n.
TROY
Philadelphus coronarius Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: