Ficaria verna

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ficaria verna Huds.
Common Name:Fig Buttercup
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama (Jefferson County) by Lawrence Davenport in 2007.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:Davenport, L.J. 2011. Noteworthy Collection: Alabama. Castanea 76: 83-83.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ficaria
Species Ficaria verna Huds. - Fig Buttercup

Citation

Citation Ficaria verna Huds., Fl. Angl. 214. 1762.
Basionym: REPLACED: Ranunculus ficaria L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus ficaria Ranunculus ficaria L., Sp. Pl. 1: 550. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Jefferson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_70448 Jefferson 13 Mar 2007 Davenport, L.J.
3627
AUA
Ranunculus Ficaria L.
SAMF0001482 Jefferson 13 Mar 2007 Davenport, Lawrence J.
3627
SAMF
Ranunculus ficaria Linnaeus
UWAL0045879 Cullman 08 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15183
UWAL
Ficaria verna Huds.
ALNHS00001064 Jefferson 14 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#382
ALNHS
Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. fertilis (Lawralree) Stace
UWAL0003659 Jefferson 13 Mar 2007 Davenport, L.J.
3627
UWAL
Ranunculus ficaria L.
JSU140212 Jefferson 18 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP352
JSU
Ficaria verna Hudson
ALNHS00000973 Jefferson 18 Jan 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#352
ALNHS
Ficaria verna Huds. ssp. fertilis (Lawralree) Stace
JSU142206 Jefferson 14 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#382
JSU
Ficaria verna Hudson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: