Tarenaya spinosa

Family:CLEOMACEAE
Species:Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
Common Name:Spiny Spider flower
Habitat:Disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLEOMACEAE - Caper family
Genus Tarenaya
Species Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf. - Spiny Spider flower

Citation

Citation Tarenaya spinosa (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. (4): 111. 1838.
Basionym: Cleome spinosa Jacq. 1760.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleome pubescens    
Cleome pungens    
Cleome spinosa Cleome spinosa Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl., 26. 1760  
Cleome tonduzii    
Neocleome spinosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 2019

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00063612 Clarke 31 Jul 2002 Schotz, Alfred
1880
UNA
Cleome spinosa Jacq.
UNA00012142 Mobile 06 Nov 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Cleome spinosa Jacq.
UWAL0057126 Sumter 14 Sep 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11613
UWAL
Tarenaya spinosa (Jacq.) Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: