Xyris louisianica

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris louisianica E.L.Bridges & Orzell
Common Name:Louisiana Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris louisianica E.L.Bridges & Orzell - Louisiana Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS LOUISIANICA E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Phytologia 64: 56. 1987.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Calcasieu Par.: Pine savannah on N side of paved road ca. 1.3 mi. NW of Edgerly, T9S, R11W, Sec. 30, S of NE of SE, 24 Sep 1987, Orzell & Bridges 5800 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FSU, GH, LSU, MISSA, MO, NCU, NLU, NY, SMU, TEX, TAMU, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris stricta var. obscura Xyris stricta Chapman, var. obscura Kral, Novon 9: 218. 1999. TYPE: ALABAMA: Washington Co.: 12.2 mi. NNW of Citronelle, E side of US 45, 6 Sep 1998, Kral 87830 (holotype: VDB; isotypes: BAYLU, BM, BRCH, CLEMS, CM, CTB, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, GH, JSU, KANU, LUS, MICH, MO, NLU, NY, OS, OSC, OSH, PH, TENN, TEX, US, USCH, VSC, WILLI, WIS).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036585 Mobile 20 Dec 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4337
UWAL
Xyris louisianica E.L. Bridges & Orzell
TROY000013186 Escambia 24 Sep 1999 Kral, Robert
8889A
TROY
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
TROY000044443 Escambia 01 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94309
TROY
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
UWAL0052798 Escambia 05 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8972
UWAL
Xyris louisianica Bridges & Orzell
UWAL0052799 Washington 31 Oct 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8665
UWAL
Xyris louisianica Bridges and Orzell
TROY000013188 Washington 06 Sep 1998 Kral, Robert
87830
TROY
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
UNA00036077 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8124
UNA
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
UWAL0018639 Baldwin 06 Sep 1998 Kral, Robert
87845
UWAL
Xyris louisianica Bridges & Orzell
UNA00036082 Washington 05 Aug 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8140
UNA
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
UNA00065976 Conecuh 02 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94321B
UNA
Xyris stricta Chapman var. obscura Kral
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: