Xyris scabrifolia

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris scabrifolia R.M. Harper
Common Name:Harper's Yellow Eyed Grass; Roughleaf Yellow Eyed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:XYSC
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE - Yellow-Eyed-Grass family
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris scabrifolia R.M. Harper - Harper's Yellow Eyed Grass; Roughleaf Yellow Eyed Grass

Citation

Citation XYRIS SCABRIFOLIA R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 325. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Meriwether Co.: Near Woodbury, 28 Aug 1901, Harper 1254 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xyris chapmanii Xyris chapmanii E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Phytologia 68: 383. 1990. TEXAS: Wood Co.: 0.2 mi. N of C-3245 at a point 0.6 mi. E of intersection of C-3235, ca. 0.5 mi. upstream from end of SE arm of Lake Lydia, ca. 5 air mi. SE of Quitman, 8 Oct 1988, Orzell & Bridges 8714 (holotype: TEX; isotypes: FSU, GA, GH, NCU, NY, SMU, VDB).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00002081 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Oberholster, Suzanne
768
AMAL
Xyris scabrifolia Harper
AUA_ACC_59788 Covington 4 Aug 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8968
AUA
Xyris Scabrifolia Harper
UWAL0036586 Mobile 05 Dec 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4331
UWAL
Xyris scabrifolia R.M. Harper
AUA_ACC_59774 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8468
AUA
Xyris Scabrifolia Harper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: