Potamogeton robbinsii

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
Common Name:Fern Pondweed
Habitat:Still or slow moving shallow water habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PORO2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE - Pondweed family
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes - Fern Pondweed

Citation

Citation Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes, Mag. Hort. Bot. 7: 180. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000013244 Baldwin 07 Aug 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5476
USAM
Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
UWAL0037993 Baldwin 07 Aug 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5476
UWAL
Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
USAM000013243 Baldwin 30 Jul 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9336
USAM
Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: