Setaria faberi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
Common Name:Japanese Bristlegrass; Nodding Foxtail; Chinese Foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEFA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria faberi W. Herrmann - Japanese Bristlegrass; Nodding Foxtail; Chinese Foxtail

Citation

Citation SETARIA FABERI R. A. W. Herrmann, Beitr. Biol. Pflanzen 10: 51. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Szechuan: Without data, Faber 582-1182 (holotype: W; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Setaria autumnalis Setaria autumnalis Ohwi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 7: 129. 1942. JAPAN: Honda: Kyoto, s.d., Ohwi 5535 (holotype: KYO).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Choctaw, Coffee, Colbert, Conecuh, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lee, Limestone, Marshall, Mobile, Morgan, Pickens, Pike, Shelby, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064022 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
973
UNA
Setaria faberi Herrm.
UNA00069122 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12794
UNA
Setaria faberi Herrm.
UWAL0019343 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79602
UWAL
Setaria faberi Herrm.
USAM000012576 Mobile 16 May 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11074
USAM
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
UWAL0002089 Coffee 07 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21373
UWAL
Setaria faberi Herrm.
JSU100810 Etowah 07 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3007
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100809 Etowah 27 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1339
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
TROY000031606 Coffee 07 Jun 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21373
TROY
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
UWAL0002284 Pickens 04 Jul 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12996
UWAL
Setaria faberi Herrm.
UWAL0037928 Mobile 03 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8079
UWAL
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
AUA000019180 Pike 21 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9693
AUA
Setaria Faberi W. Herrm.
UNA00055635 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1028
UNA
Setaria faberi Herrm.
USAM000012575 Mobile 03 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8079
USAM
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100818 Talladega 12 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8975
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
TROY000029653 Conecuh 15 Aug 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20867
TROY
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
UWAL0034365 Morgan 22 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79010
UWAL
Setaria faberi Herrm.
JSU100813 Jefferson 15 Aug 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
956
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100816 Marshall 12 Jul 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2298
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
TROY000012693 Pike 27 Apr 1991 Birks, J.
26
TROY
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
AUA000019179 Lee 5 Aug 1966 Johnson, Wylie C.
AUA
Setaria Faberi W. Herrm.
JSU100815 Jefferson 24 Aug 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4501
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100807 Calhoun 20 Jun 1968 Clonts, Jerry A.
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
TROY000027378 Jefferson 15 Aug 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
956
TROY
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
UNA00054637 Shelby 10 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R.D.
12322
UNA
Setaria faberi Herrm.
UWAL0009116 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12794
UWAL
Setaria faberi Herrm.
AUA000019178 Colbert 17 Jul 1965 Landers, Ken
AUA
Setaria Faberi W. Herrm.
AUA000019177 Choctaw 6 Jun 1994 Crouch, Virginia E.
953
AUA
Setaria Faberi W. Herrm.
JSU100814 Jefferson 17 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12483
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
AUA000019181 Pike 21 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9692
AUA
Setaria Faberi W. Herrm.
UWAL0035638 Mobile 18 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2314
UWAL
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100812 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8987
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100808 Cullman 20 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4869
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
TROY000029380 DeKalb 30 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12794
TROY
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100811 Jackson 03 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
973
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
JSU100817 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5276
JSU
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
USAM000012574 Mobile 31 Jul 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11249
USAM
Setaria faberi W. Herrmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: