Bryodesma rupestre

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
Common Name:Rock Spikemoss; Ledge Spikemoss; Dwarf Spikemoss
Habitat:Sandstone and granite outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySELAGINELLACEAE - Spikemoss family
Genus Bryodesma
Species Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják - Rock Spikemoss; Ledge Spikemoss; Dwarf Spikemoss

Citation

Citation Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják, Preslia 64(2): 155. 1992.
Basionym: Lycopodium rupestre L. 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1257.4). Lectotypified by Tryon in Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 42 : 64. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium rupestre Lycopodium rupestre L. , Sp. Pl. 2: 1101. 1753. (1 May 1753).  
Selaginella rupestris Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring , Flora 21: 149, 182. 1838.Lycopodium rupestre L.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chambers, Cleburne, DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Shelby, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1898

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000448 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62535
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UWAL0001117 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5461
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
JSU107943 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1471
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
AUA_ACC_38036 Lee 11 Apr 1981 Short, John W.
1231
AUA
Selaginella Rupestris (L.) Spring
UWAL0036207 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8073
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják
UNA00053610 Lee 06 Mar 1989 Haynes, Robert R.
9379
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
ALNHS00003513 DeKalb 22 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1720
ALNHS
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
TROY000040931 Blount 13 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6335
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
TROY000031055 Chambers 05 Apr 1976 Mason, H.I.
3
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
UWAL0014263 Franklin 06 Oct 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7611
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
UWAL0031393 Cleburne 02 Jul 2010 England, J. Kevin
2584
UWAL
Bryodensma rupestre (L.) Sojak
JSU107949 Jackson 23 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15305
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
TROY000000447 Lee 26 Jul 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1965
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
ALNHS00001089 Chambers 26 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#499
ALNHS
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
UNA00057519 Franklin 07 Sep 1953 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
SAMF0006134 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5549
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
AMAL00007734 Lee 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62535
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
AMAL00019915 Lee 11 Apr 1981 Short, John W. (Jack)
1231
AMAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
UWAL0011733 Blount 13 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6335
UWAL
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Sojak
SAMF0007456 Shelby 15 Jul 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6451
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
UNA00054246 Blount 15 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1471
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
AMAL00019598 Chambers 26 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
499
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
TROY000031052 Winston 03 Aug 1976 Short, John W. (Jack)
790
TROY
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
AUA_ACC_31679 Chambers 15 Jun 1976 Short, John W.
624
AUA
Selaginella Rupestris (L.) Spring
JSU107947 DeKalb 02 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
226
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
SAMF0006135 Chambers 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5572
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
UNA00051276 DeKalb 07 Sep 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
TROY000043562 Franklin 22 Nov 2013 England, J. Kevin
4676
TROY
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Soják
JSU107948 Jackson 17 Dec 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1550
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
JSU107945 DeKalb 27 Apr 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7166
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
SAMF0006136 Shelby 16 Aug 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5555
SAMF
Bryodesma rupestre (Linnaeus) Sojak
TROY000042310 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5461
TROY
Bryodesma rupestre (L.) Soják
AMAL00005483 Jackson 07 Sep 2001 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11063
AMAL
Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring
AUA_ACC_31678 Winston 3 Aug 1976 Short, John W.
790
AUA
Selaginella Rupestris (L.) Spring
JSU107946 DeKalb 27 Feb 1986 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
JSU107944 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10432
JSU
Selaginella rupestris (Linnaeus) Spring
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: