Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
Common Name:Large Solomon's Seal; King Solomon's Seal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POBIC
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Polygonatum
Species Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong - Large Solomon's Seal; King Solomon's Seal

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygonatum canaliculatum    
Polygonatum commutatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cleburne, Etowah, Franklin, Limestone, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1953 - 1953

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101482 Etowah 10 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
577
JSU
Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
ALNHS00003737 Winston 24 Jun 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1764
ALNHS
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
UNA00007591 Bibb 23 Apr 1953 Taxonomy class-Spring 1953
s.n.
UNA
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
UWAL0053251 Marshall 27 May 2021 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Polygonatum biflorum var. commutatum (Schult. f.) Morong
UNA00007591 Bibb 23 Apr 1953 Taxonomy class-Spring 1953
s.n.
UNA
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
UWAL0053272 Cleburne 09 Jun 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15876
UWAL
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
JSU101483 Limestone 02 Jun 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
553
JSU
Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
ALNHS00006566 Franklin 22 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4813
ALNHS
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
UWAL0035253 Franklin 09 Apr 2012 Cobb, Richard
s.n.
UWAL
Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: