Carex austrina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex austrina Mack.
Common Name:Southern Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex austrina Mack. - Southern Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex austrina Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34(3): 151. 1907.
Basionym: REPLACED: Carex muehlenbergii var. australis Olney ex L.H. Bailey 1886[1887].
Type: USA: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, 1872, Hall 730 (holotype: ?; isotype: K, MO, NY, PH). --Mackenzie erroneously cited "Hall 230" instead of "730".

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex muhlenbergii var. australis    
Carex muhlenbergii var. austrina    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cullman, Limestone, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0049457 Limestone 19 May 2018 Bryson, Charles T.
25614
UWAL
Carex austrina Mackenzie
JSU144066 Calhoun 31 May 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1628
JSU
Carex austrina (Small) Mackenzie
AUA000041787 Cullman 19 May 1924 Wolf, Wolfgang
2404
AUA
Carex Austrina Mack.
UWAL0053410 Cullman 19 May 1924 Wolf, W.
2405
UWAL
Carex austrina Mack.
UWAL0049433 Pickens 15 May 2019 Bryson, Charles T.
25736
UWAL
Carex austrina Mackenzie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: