Bulbostylis warei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Bulbostylis warei (Torrey) Clarke
Common Name:Ware's Hairsedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Bulbostylis
Species Bulbostylis warei (Torrey) Clarke - Ware's Hairsedge

Citation

Citation BULBOSTYLIS WAREI (Torrey) C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, add. ser. 8: 26. 1908.
Basionym: Isolepis warei Torrey 1836.
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Ware s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis warei Isolepis warei Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 354. 1836. FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Ware s.n. (holotype: NY).
Stenophyllus warei Stenophyllus warei (Torrey) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 30. 1894.Isolepis warei Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1949

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00006651 Baldwin 06 Nov 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5017
ALNHS
Bulbostylis warei (Torr.) C.B. Clarke
UNA00036954 Baldwin 10 Aug 1949 Harper, Roland M.
4123
UNA
Bulbostylis warei (Torr.) C.B. Clarke
USAM000004243 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8728
USAM
Bulbostylis warei (Torrey) Clarke
UNA00060444 Baldwin 10 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8120
UNA
Bulbostylis warei (Torr.) C.B. Clarke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: