Cuthbertia rosea

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Cuthbertia rosea (Vent.) Small
Common Name:Piedmont Roseling; Common Roseling
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Common Roseling is a native herbaceous perennial in the Spiderwort family (Commelinaceae). It can be found in the southeastern portion of the state. Common Roseling occurs in sandhills, in pine or mixed pine/hardwood forests, and on roadsides. It is an erect clump-forming herbaceous perennial with thin, sparsely pubescent roots. The leaves are sessile, linear, 2-ranked, with ciliate margins and glabrous sheaths. The leaf blade is as wide as the opened sheath. Flowers are produced in terminal or axillary spike-like aggregates of cymes. The inflorescence is subtended by minute scarious bracts. Individual flowers have a long peduncle, 3 green or pinkish sepals, 3 rose or pink petals, and 6 stamens with pubescent filaments. The fruit is a papery 3-locular capsule. The flowers open early in the morning and close before noon. Common Roseling appears very similar to a small Spiderwort, and has been placed in the genus Tradescantia in the past. It differs by its small inconspicuous bracts. Common Roseling is an attractive native species, and works well as a border plant, in rock gardens, or as a low ground cover. It is disease, insect, and drought tolerant. Plants are available from some nurseries, or it can be grown from seed. The capsules mature 2-3 weeks after flowering and seed can be planted immediately or stored in the refrigerator until spring. Large clumps can be dug in the autumn and separated to produced more plants.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE - Spiderwort family
Genus Cuthbertia
Species Cuthbertia rosea (Vent.) Small - Piedmont Roseling; Common Roseling

Citation

Citation Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 237. 1903.
Basionym: Tradescantia rosea Vent. 1800.
Type: USA: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Callisia graminifolia Callisia graminifolia (Rafinesque) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 38: 131. 1984 ("1983").Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Phyodina rosea Phyodina rosea (Ventenat) Rohweder, Abh. Auslandsk., Reihe C, Naturwiss. 18: 151. 1956.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tradescantia graminifolia Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832. FLORIDA
Tradescantia rosea var. pauciflora Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. pauciflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837.Tradescantia graminifolia Rafinesque 1832. 
Tradescantia rosea var. typica Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, var. typica E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 112. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tripogandra rosea Tripogandra rosea (Ventenat) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 153. 1942.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Callisia rosea Callisia rosea (Vent.) D.R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 41(2): 409. 1986.Tradescantia rosea Ventenat 1801. 
Tradescantia rosea Tradescantia rosea Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 24. 1801.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039079 Bullock 19 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3343
UWAL
Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
ALNHS00004782 Bullock 07 Jun 2017 Soehren, Eric C.
502
ALNHS
Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
UWAL0017916 Russell 19 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62068
UWAL
Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
ALNHS00006470 Bullock 03 Jul 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4768
ALNHS
Cuthbertia rosea (Vent.) Small
UWAL0039058 Bullock 30 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3848
UWAL
Cuthbertia rosea (Ventenat) Small
AUA_ACC_51627 Russell 20 Apr 1991 Diamond, Alvin R.
7340
AUA
Callisia Rosea (Vent.) D.R. Hunt
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: