Sagittaria calycina

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
Common Name:Hooded Arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALISMATACEAE - Water-Plantain family
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria calycina Engelmann - Hooded Arrowhead

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lophotocarpus calycinus    
Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. calycina    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Dallas, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Marengo, Morgan, Perry, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0000168 Lauderdale 10 Jul 1980 Belvin, Danny
s.n.
UNAF
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UNAF0001757 Jackson 23 Aug 2011 Webb, David H.
7761
UNAF
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UNAF0000167 Lauderdale 10 Jul 1980 Belvin, Danny
s.n.
UNAF
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UWAL0049690 Lauderdale 01 Oct 1980 Webb, David H.
3519
UWAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
JSU109848 Calhoun 5 Aug 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11862
JSU
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UNA00023953 Tuscaloosa 19 Oct 1992 Arant, Sandra
543
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UWAL0019961 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5772
UWAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UNA00024989 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6866
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UNA00024986 Dallas 23 Oct 1977 Haynes, Robert R.
6398
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
AMAL00000017 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
989
AMAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
UNA00026500 Tuscaloosa 09 Sep 1994 Birk, Michelle
695
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UWAL0051699 Madison 06 Oct 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15741
UWAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
AMAL00014763 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
928
AMAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
AUA000030337 Morgan 20 Sep 2015 England, J. Kevin
5772
AUA
Sagittaria Calycina Englem.
UNA00024985 Wilcox 29 Oct 1981 Haynes, Robert R.
8498
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UNA00024987 Morgan 22 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41203
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UNA00028671 Tuscaloosa 09 Sep 1986 Haynes, Robert R.
8767
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UWAL0003458 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
928
UWAL
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. caylcina
UNA00054632 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
989
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UNA00029002 Perry 28 Aug 1982 Haynes, Robert R.
8663
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
USAM000000871 Morgan 27 Aug 1969 Kral, Robert
36464
USAM
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
UNA00024988 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6866
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. calycina
UNA00069256 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
928
UNA
Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
USAM000000870 Dallas 05 Aug 1978 Wiersema, John H.
412
USAM
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
TROY000024832 Marengo 20 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
928
TROY
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann var. calycina
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: