Triumfetta rhomboidea

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin
Common Name:Diamond Bur Bark; Bur Bush; Chinese Bur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRRH
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Triumfetta
Species Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin - Diamond Bur Bark; Bur Bush; Chinese Bur

Citation

Citation TRIUMFETTA RHOMBOIDEA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartramia indica Bartramia indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 389. 1753. SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 44, #174 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 5: 82. 1926; Lay, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 382. 1950.
Triumfetta angulata Triumfetta angulata Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 421. 1789.  
Triumfetta eriocarpa Triumfetta eriocarpa A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 288. 1825. BRAZIL: Without data, Gaudichaud-Beaupré s.n. (holotype: P).
Triumfetta excisa Triumfetta excisa Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 413. 1908. PUERTO RICO:
Triumfetta martiana Triumfetta martiana Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 31(1): 228. 1858. BRAZIL: Without data, Martius 1263 (holotype: ?).
Triumfetta rhombeifolia Triumfetta rhombeifolia Swartz, Prodr. 76. 1788, nom. illegit.Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin 1760. 
Triumfetta rhomboidea var. recifensis Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin, var. recifensis Monteiro, Lilloa 3: 247, t. 3. 1938. BRAZIL: Pernambuco:
Triumfetta rhomboidea var. spruceana Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin, var. spruceana K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 133. 1886. BRAZIL
Triumfetta semitriloba var. martiana Triumfetta semitriloba Jacquin, var. martiana (Turczaninow) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 135. 1886.Triumfetta martiana Turczaninow 1858. 
Triumfetta bartramia Triumfetta bartramia Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1044. 1759, nom. illegit.Bartramia indica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009414 Houston 24 Oct 1993 MacDonald, John R.
6880
TROY
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacquin
ALNHS00000267 Houston 24 Oct 1993 MacDonald, J.R.
6880
ALNHS
Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: