Ternstroemia gymnanthera

Family:PENTAPHYLACACEAE
Species:Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
Common Name:Japanese Cleyera; Sakaki
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Ternstroemia is an introduced evergreen shrub in the Pentaphylax family (Pentaphylacaceae). It is native to Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. In Alabama it is often planted as a screen or hedge and has been collected as an escape in the southern half of the state. Ternstroemia occurs in urban woodlands, around old homesites, along railroads, and along fence lines. It is an evergreen shrub reaching 10-30 feet in height. Young twigs and leaves are greenish or reddish in color and glabrous. The bark is smooth and dark gray in color. Leaves are thick and leathery, alternate, petiolate, obovate to elliptic in outline, entire, and glabrous. Flowers are axillary and solitary or in small clusters on recurved pedicels. Flowers are either bisexual or functionally male. Each flower has 5 persistent, triangular, yellowish sepals that have glandular toothed margins and 5 yellowish-white petals. The fruit is a blueish-red berry with 2-4 seed. Ternstroemia is often sold in garden centers as Japanese cleyera (Cleyera japonica Thunb.), a similar looking species in the same family. It is recommended as an alternative to redtip photinia (Photinia x fraseri) and Leyland cypress (X Cupressocyparis leylandii), species that have been over-used and are susceptible to a number of insect pests and diseases.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPENTAPHYLACACEAE - Pentaphylax Family family
Genus Ternstroemia
Species Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome - Japanese Cleyera; Sakaki

Citation

Citation TERNSTROEMIA GYMNANTHERA (Wight & Arnott) Beddome, Fl. Sylv. S. India 19, pl. 91. 1871.
Basionym: Cleyera gymnanthera Wight & Arnott 1834.
Type: INDIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleyera gymnanthera Cleyera gymnanthera Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Or. 1: 87. 1834. INDIA
Cleyera japonica    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Elmore, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_63240 Mobile 5 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8116
AUA
Ternstroemia Gymnanthera Sprague
TROY000032653 Conecuh 30 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22163
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0016700 Elmore 08 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25158
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000039247 Elmore 08 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25158
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0039872 Houston 26 Mar 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27794
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UWAL0008230 Conecuh 30 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22163
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000009396 Conecuh 11 Jun 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13292
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
TROY000009397 Pike 10 Apr 1991 Huggins, Gwyn
14
TROY
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
UNA00060440 Mobile 05 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8116
UNA
Ternstroemia gymnanthera Sprague
UWAL0036360 Mobile 24 Feb 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3686
UWAL
Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arnott) Beddome
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: