Verbascum virgatum

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Verbascum virgatum Stokes
Common Name:Wand Mullein; Twiggy Mullein
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VEVI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE - Figwort family
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum virgatum Stokes - Wand Mullein; Twiggy Mullein

Citation

Citation VERBASCUM VIRGATUM Stokes, in Withering, Bot. Arr. Brit. Pl., ed. 2. 1: 227. 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbascum blattarioides Verbascum blattarioides Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 225. 1797.  
Verbascum celsiae Verbascum celsiae Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 444. 1841. SPAIN
Verbascum glabrum Verbascum glabrum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 225. 1809, non Miller 1768.  
Verbascum grandiflorum Verbascum grandiflorum Schrader, Hort. Gott. 19, t. 13. 1811.  
Verbascum lanceolatum Verbascum lanceolatum Kitaibel, Linnaea 32: 442. 1863.  
Verbascum viscidulum Verbascum viscidulum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 215. 1805, nom. illegit.Verbascum blattarioides Lamarck 1797. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Franklin, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014598 Monroe 21 Apr 1979 Coker, Allen
10
USAM
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UNA00042549 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
94
UNA
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UWFP017425 Escambia 22 Apr 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17758
UWFP
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UNA00073938 Mobile 7 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard
3982
UNA
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UWAL0043863 Baldwin 14 May 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
566
UWAL
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
JSU134147 Baldwin 17 May 1974 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
JSU134149 Houston 6 May 1995 MacDonald, John R.
8602
JSU
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UNA00022688 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
94
UNA
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
TROY000009197 Houston 06 May 1995 MacDonald, John R.
8602
TROY
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
JSU134148 Baldwin 17 May 1974 Whetstone, R. David
2663
JSU
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
UWAL0036637 Mobile 07 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3982
UWAL
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
SAMF0004769 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
94
SAMF
Verbascum virgatum Stokes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: