Mimulus ringens

Family:PHRYMACEAE
Species:Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
Common Name:Allegheny Monkey Flower; Square Stem Monkey Flower; Common Monkey Flower
Habitat:Open sites next to water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MIRI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHRYMACEAE - Lopseed family
Genus Mimulus
Species Mimulus ringens Linnaeus - Allegheny Monkey Flower; Square Stem Monkey Flower; Common Monkey Flower

Citation

Citation Mimulus ringens Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 634. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: UNKNOWN: without data, (LINN-803.1), lectotype designated by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 123 (1935).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mimulus ringens var. minthodes    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Chilton, Cleburne, Coosa, Crenshaw, Lee, Macon, Pike, Randolph, Talladega, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_26789 Tallapoosa 22 Jul 1974 Hutto, T.A.
430
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_39506 Autauga 18 Aug 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1082
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_5451 Lee 31 Jul 1954 Sansing, Norman G.
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
UWAL0014806 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1000
UWAL
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_1170 Lee 2 Aug 1962 Gramlich, Jim
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA000038508 Lee 11 Aug 1960 Beasley, Philip G.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
UNA00058297 Chilton 09 Jul 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10293
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
UWAL0049201 Bullock 29 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3417
UWAL
Mumulus ringens Linnaeus var. ringens
TROY000036137 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1000
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
TROY000009117 Butler 23 Aug 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17974
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
UNA00065951 Crenshaw 01 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94286
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
JSU141195 Randolph 17 Jul 1996 Ballard, J. Mark
6231
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_5450 Lee 31 Jul 1954 Davis, James R.
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
JSU141198 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4123
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_17207 Cleburne 2 Aug 1969 Ellis, H.C.
133
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_21370 Tallapoosa 19 Aug 1971 Moore, Harold D.
1194
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_4246 Lee 10 Aug 1950 Cunningham, Hugh B.
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
JSU141196 Randolph 01 Aug 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4154
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
UNA00058296 Chilton 09 Jul 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10293
UNA
Mimulus ringens L.
JSU141194 Lee 26 Jul 1973 French, Tom W.
226
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_13766 Lee 27 Jul 1966 Bozarth, Gene A.
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
TROY000009118 Crenshaw 01 Aug 2003 Kral, Robert
94286
TROY
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
JSU141197 Randolph 14 Aug 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2663
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
JSU141199 Randolph 19 Aug 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2737
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_17206 Macon 8 Aug 1969 Owens, James R.
128
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_14000 Tallapoosa 7 Aug 1967 Eichlin, Thomas D.
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_50146 Pike 23 Aug 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6296
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_50200 Pike 26 Aug 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6298
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
ALNHS00003392 Coosa 17 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1936
ALNHS
Mimulus ringens L.
JSU141200 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5294
JSU
Mimulus ringens Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_21361 Chambers 19 Aug 1971 Moore, Harold D.
1200
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
AUA_ACC_14064 Lee 20 Jul 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
S.N.
AUA
Mimulus Ringens L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: